This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 November 1991 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | LUAR Propaganda Aérea Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-AMA |
| MSN: | 18716 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Preto, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | São José do Rio Preto, SBSR |
| Destination airport: | São José do Rio Preto, SBSR |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Occupants serious injured.
Contributing factors
a - Human Factor
(1) Psychological aspect: contributed
There was the participation of various psychologies, at individual level, that interfered in the pilot's performance when planning and supplying the aircraft.
b - Operational factor:
(1) Poor judgement: contributed
The pilot made a mistake in assessing the mission to be carried out inappropriately, thus carrying out inadequate supplies for the planned flight time.
(2) Poor Planning: contributed
The flight was not properly prepared, the crew member made a mistake in planning the 20-minute stage, which actually lasted about 50 minutes.
(3) Flight discipline: contributes to
The pilot disobeyed the Brazilian Aeronautical Code by "using or employing aircraft to perform an activity other than that for which he is licensed" and "transporting passengers in an inadequate place in the aircraft", as well as AIP-Brasil (RAC), by not filling the aircraft with enough fuel for the VFR flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Folha de São Paulo 4 November 1991, p1
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_ama_03_11_91.pdf 