Gear-up landing Accident North American NA-145 Navion F-BAVZ, Sunday 1 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2012
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BAVZ
MSN: NAV-4-911
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental E185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles N of Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell. Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Aéroport de Rouen, Vallée de Seine (LFOP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 1/7/2012 during initial climb out from Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles north of Honiton, Devon, when en route to Rouen, France. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was departing for Rouen in France. Soon after getting airborne, oil could be seen streaming aft from the engine compartment due to the oil filler cap having been inadvertently left off. With his visibility severely impaired by the oil, the pilot decided to return to Dunkeswell.

However, upon selecting the landing gear down, only the two green lights for the main landing gear illuminated. Manual pumping of the gear had no effect and ATC confirmed that the nose landing gear leg appeared to be only halfway down.

An attempt to lower the gear by free fall was unsuccessful, so the pilot decided to land with all the gears retracted. ATC directed him to the grass runway to the left of Runway 17 and a successful gear-up landing was accomplished.

On inspection, an aluminium hydraulic pipe was found to have fractured. It was suspected that this was due to the fact that it had been improperly fabricated by hand, since after failure it had sprung several inches from its installed profile, indicating the presence of residual stresses.

When the aircraft was lifted, the nose leg was found to lock down under gravity with a small amount of effort"

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to propeller and airframe underside. F-BAVZ was still at Dunkeswell Airfield in a damaged state until at least 30/11/2013, some 17 months after its accident. F-BAVZ survived, however, to be sold on to new owners (Paloma Aviation SARL) on 7/9/2014, but the registration was eventually cancelled by the French Civil Aviation Authorities on 17/4/2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/07/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd8fed915d137100094b/Navion_NAV_4_F-BAVZ_01-13.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=F369F051020FED9C6AD5CEC12EF45DEF
3. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.27.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1455518
5. http://richard.ferriere.free.fr/bleneau/navion/navion.pdf

Media:

North American Navion F-BAVZ at Dunkeswell, Devon, 08/06/14 F-BAVZ (14402642142)