Accident Embraer EMB-720C Minuano PT-EBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179589

Date:Saturday 30 November 1991
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720C Minuano
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-EBS
MSN: 720017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km from Catanduva (QDE), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catanduva (QDE), SP (08:10)
Destination airport:Sao Jose do Rio Claro, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed as the pilot attempted to make a 180 degree turn back to the runway after takeoff from Catanduva.
The aircraft had departed with an elevated oil temperature and exceeded the maximum takeoff weight by 44 kg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 1 December 1991, p1-6
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/RF_PTEBS_ACIDENTE_30_11_1991.pdf