Accident Auster AOP.6 VF572, Sunday 17 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1960 Flt/661 Sqn RAF
Registration: VF572
MSN: 2530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Augustdorf, Kreis Lippe -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine cut, overturned in forced landing. Not repaired, instead struck off charge as Cat.5(GI) on 23.8.1951 and reassigned to ground instructional duties as GI airframe 6881M

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p25.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2429
https://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF