Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-TLET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179593

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:ADR Aviation
Registration: G-TLET
MSN: 28-41259
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-02-99 diesel
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Field south of Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 21/7/2012 when crashed following engine failure at 200 feet whilst in the circuit at Shoreham Airport, West Sussex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At about 200 ft aal after takeoff the engine suffered a sudden loss of power and the pilot initiated a forced landing. The aircraft touched down in a field at the end of the runway but then it hit a fence, a hedge and a large mound, which caused significant damage to the aircraft.

The loss of power was caused by failure of a clamp between the turbocharger compressor outlet and the turbo pipe assembly. This clamp had failed due to a fatigue crack that had initiated at multiple sites on the inner diameter and then propagated through the thickness of the sidewall. Following the accident the maintenance organisation discovered another cracked clamp, which had not yet failed, on another aircraft fitted with the same engine type. Three Safety Recommendations were made".

Damage to airframe: Damage to propeller, landing gear, and wing spar. As the aircraft was "damaged beyond economical repair", the C of A expired on 18/10/2012, and the registration G-TLET was cancelled by the CAA on 10/6/2013 as aircraft "destroyed". However, the damaged airframe was donated to the Bournemouth Aviation Museum at Bournemouth (Hurn) Airport, where it had arrived on 5/6/2013 (five days ahead of the cancellation of the registration marks)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f70a40f0b61346000691/Piper_PA-28-161_Cadet__G-TLET_10-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.aviation-museum.co.uk/index.php?id=5
4. http://www.skyspotting.net/2016/03/bournemouth-aviation-museum/piper-pa-28-161-cadet-g-tlet/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1408920
6. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Residentslist.html

Images:

Accident aircraft at Shoreham Airport on 23/08/2010.

Accident aircraft at Bournemouth Aviation Museum