Wirestrike Accident Pegasus Quantum 15 G-MZBB, Saturday 21 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:14:00
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZBB
MSN: 7139
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 582-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pilgrims Field, Lathones, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsmuir Airfield, Forfar, Angus (EG59)
Destination airport:Fife Airport, Goatmilk, Glenrothes, Fife (EGPJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/7/2012 when flew into overhead power cables whilst executing a forced landing at Pilgrims Field, Lathones, Fife, Scotland. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that the aircraft was five miles into a 20 mile flight from a farm strip at Kingsmuir to Fife Airport when at a height of approximately 1,200 feet the engine suddenly stopped. He positioned the aircraft for an into wind field landing, but at a height of approximately 25 feet he encountered a down draft and at the same time noticed a row of electrical cables ahead of the aircraft. The aircraft struck the electrical cables, causing them to break.

The forward flying wires between the basebar and the nose plate of the wing also broke and the aircraft descended rapidly to the ground where it rolled onto its left side.

While the pilot and passenger were uninjured, the pod, wing and monopole were all damaged in the accident. The reason for the engine stoppage is not known at this time".

Damage sustained to airframe: Forward flying wires severed and pod, wing and monopole damaged. As the aircraft was "damaged beyond economic repair", the registration G-MZBB was cancelled by the CAA on 29/1/2013 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/07/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eef440f0b61346000263/Pegasus_Quantum_15_G-MZBB_11-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MZBB
3. http://www.bmaa.org/files/accident_report_summary_04-2012_web.pdf
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/cessna152towser/4440828357