| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 2015 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | SAF Helicopter |
| Registration: | F-HCSC |
| MSN: | 4917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marais rock, Boisses, Haute-Savoie 74 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Due to a strong wind during landing at 2400 meters AMSL the helicopter tipped on its side.
2 passengers received serious injuries
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2015-0574 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ledauphine.com/savoie/2015/09/16/crash-d-helicoptere-a-tignes-deux-blesses http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2015/09/16/97001-20150916FILWWW00086-savoie-2-blesses-dans-un-crash-d-helicoptere.php http://s-www.ledauphine.com/images/09ca467d-4f70-4393-9b55-6d7bbe973241/LDL_V0_12/le-crash-a-eu-lieu-au-rocher-du-marais-ce-mercredi-16-septembre-au-matin-photo-dr.jpg http://img1.pictaero.com/2013/04/05/s/188589.jpg http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.38.pdf Location