Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179601

Date:Thursday 15 March 1973
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1409
MSN: 78-6186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arujá, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cumbica
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. 1°Ten Av Alberto Koky Moma (25) and 2°Ten Av Norberto Wilson von Gal (22).

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 16 March 1973, p14
Folha de Sao Paulo 16 March 1973, p10