Accident P & M Quik R G-SUKY, Sunday 22 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Quik R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SUKY
MSN: 8456
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/7/2012 when rolled out of control and crashed on approach to Old Sarum, Wiltshire during a training sortie. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The instructor, who had already completed two training flights earlier in the day, assessed that the weather conditions were suitable for the planned training detail and within the capabilities of the student pilot. The instructor briefed that they would initially fly one circuit to confirm if the conditions were suitable to remain in the circuit. If they were not she planned to revise some upper air exercises with the student.

The instructor described the takeoff, circuit and final approach as uneventful and “handled well by the student”. She covered the training bar controls throughout the approach, prepared to take control from the student if required. Whilst the aircraft was in the hold-off phase immediately prior to landing, it rolled suddenly to the right without warning and struck the ground.

The instructor and student were unable to exit the aircraft until onlookers assisted by righting the aircraft. Both occupants sustained injuries in the impact. The instructor reported that she had not detected any developing roll through the training bars. Another instructor commented that he had observed some sudden gusts of around 15 knots at about 90 degrees to the runway around the time of the flight.

This led the instructor of the QuikR to consider that the aircraft had encountered a sudden gust of wind from the left during the hold-off, causing it to roll rapidly to the right without warning".

Damage sustained to airframe: Wing, propeller, engine and trike damaged. As a result, the registration G-SUKY was cancelled by the CAA on 28/3/2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/07/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea9040f0b6134600000d/QuikR_G-SUKY_01-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=SUKY
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pixstel.com/p-m-aviation-quikr-g-suky_urlt6640.php]
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/untitled/pm-aviation-quikr/2069058

Media:

P&M Quik R G-SUKY at Wolverhampton (Halfpennny Green) Airfield 28 April 2010 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: April 2010 &emdash; G-SUKY P&M Aviation QuikR