Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 EC-CLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179607

Date:Sunday 13 September 2015
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Airpull Aviation S.L.
Registration: EC-CLU
MSN: 28-7425418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Requena Airfield (LERE), Valencia -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LERE
Destination airport:LERE
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an instruction flight, after a hard landing, pilot lost the control of plane. It stalled and crashed near the runway

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-028/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.levante-emv.com/sucesos/2015/09/13/avioneta-estrella-cerca-aerodromo-requena/1313738.html

http://www.aviationcorner.net/gallery_en.asp?registration=EC-CLU

Images: