Accident Micro Aviation B22S Bantam G-MZEY, Saturday 28 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2012
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22S Bantam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZEY
MSN: 96-002
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/7/2012 when severely damaged in storms at North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot carried out a full pre-flight inspection of the aircraft. He was accompanied by its owner, with whom he had flown recently, and it was to be the pilot’s first solo flight on the microlight type. Following normal pre-start checks, the pilot started the engine. The surface wind was westerly, and described by a witness as 'freshening' to 5 or 6 knots by this time.

The witness, who was on duty as the airfield radio operator, enquired with the microlight owner whether he thought the conditions, which appeared to be changing, were still suitable for the flight. A large, dark cloud was passing close to the airfield and the owner decided conditions were not suitable for the time being.

Consequently, the radio operator approached the microlight from the right side to attract the pilot’s attention, before giving him a ‘cut engine’ signal.

It was reported that, before the pilot could shut down the engine, an unusually large gust of wind lifted the microlight’s right wing and pushed it across the apron, with its left wing tip scraping across the ground. The microlight owner attempted to hold onto the right wing strut but had to release it after he was lifted off the ground.

As the left wingtip reached the grass verge, the microlight turned over onto its back. The pilot released himself from his harness and vacated the microlight, as people nearby arrived to assist. The pilot was uninjured but the microlight sustained extensive damage. The gust of wind which overturned the aircraft was seen to move up the taxiway and across open fields towards the sea. It had a rotating appearance, as of a small tornado, and extended from the ground to an estimated height of 20 feet".

Damage sustained to airframe was reported by the AAIB as "extensive"; as a result, the registration G-MZEY was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 15/1/2013. According to a statement by the owner (see link #4):

"It is with great regret that I am forced to sell my cherished Bantam B22s (G-MZEY) following a freak twister that turned over the aircraft whilst on the apron. For those interested in a rebuild project the Bantam is a great little aircraft. Parts for rebuild can be obtained from South Africa where there are circa 250 aircraft flying. For those with existing Bantams this is an opportunity to obtain discount parts for you own aircraft. Damage to the aircraft was mainly to the keel tube, the pod nose area, front forks and the complete tail section. In terms of breaking for parts I have items such as the full screen (undamaged), pod tubing rudder pedals etc, full instruments, main undercarriage, wheels, brakes, main wings (structures appear undamaged but skins would need some patching and checking by engineer), fuel system, control systems, Rotax 582 electric starter and ring gear (engine and gearbox now sold)). Open to offers for individual items or job lot as a rebuild project. Aircraft is stored in a hangar in Lincolnshire..."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/07/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301b7e5274a1317000b57/Bantam_B22S_G-MZEY_10-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bmaa.org/files/accident_report_summary_02-2012_website.pdf
4. http://www.aerosales.co.uk/for-sale/fixed-wing-microlights/sadly-breaking-my-bantam-b22s_i2533