ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179611
Last updated: 10 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-AUG-2012 |
Time: | 14:16 LT |
Type: |  Cessna F172S Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | D-EFUC |
C/n / msn: | 172S-8003 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dunsop Bridge, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Force landed, due to engine failure, at Dunsop Bridge, nine miles north-west of Clitheroe, Lancashire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft had departed Blackpool airport for a photography sortie. About two hours after departure, while cruising at about 1,700 ft amsl, the engine suddenly lost power. Both engine FADEC warning lights illuminated and although the propeller continued to turn, only 5% power was indicated on the engine display. The pilot exercised the power lever but there was no response from the engine. He turned the electric fuel pump on but this did not have any effect either
He selected a field, prepared for a forced landing and made a MAYDAY call on the Blackpool Radar frequency. The pilot made a successful landing into a grass field, but during the ground roll the wheels dug into the soft ground and the aircraft momentarily pitched over onto its nose before settling upright. The pilot shut down the aircraft and he and his passenger vacated normally.
Following the aircraft’s recovery a maintenance organisation attempted to download the recorded FADEC data but this was unsuccessful. At the time of writing no further examination of the engine or FADEC had been carried out".
Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to propeller, and right wing leading edge dent. All of which seems to have rendered the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the remains turned up by 19/09/2012 at Bournemouth Airport; possibly for component recovery and "parting out" (scrapping), although still present in January 2014
Sources:
AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f809e5274a13170006e7/Cessna_172S_Skyhawk_D-EFUC_02-13.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of D-EFUC courtesy AirHistory.net
Breighton
18 September 2011; (c) Malcolm Clarke