Accident Hiller UH-12B N38763, Saturday 4 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38763
MSN: 497
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Franklin 6V4-200-C33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-ATZB (first registered in the UK as such 12/9/1966); Sold 28/8/1979 and UK registration cancelled 21/1/1980, when re-registered as N38763 to a new owner in St. Petersburg, Florida. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/8/2012 when crashed on approach to Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire during a dual training sortie. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot carried out hovering practice on the airfield for about 15 minutes before translating away for a visual circuit. Weather conditions were fine, with a surface wind from the south-west at 15 kt and an air temperature of 15 degrees C. Whilst downwind, the pilot noticed a high engine oil temperature and low pressure, which had both been normal during the earlier hovering. He turned towards the grass area to the north of the runway for an immediate landing.

As the helicopter lost translational lift, the pilot noticed that main rotor rpm was reducing so he applied power to correct. However, as the rotor rpm did not recover, the pilot lowered the collective control. The helicopter descended in a slight tail-low attitude and the tail struck the ground, causing damage to the airframe and tail rotor assembly.

The pilot’s assessment was that the helicopter had lost power, compounded by the fact that the carburettor heat control had not been returned to the ‘cold’ position before the approach and landing"

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to tail rotor, tail rotor gearbox and tail boom. All of which appear to have rendered the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the US Registration N38763 was cancelled by the FAA on 31/3/3014 (some 19 months later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f188e5274a131400037b/Hiller_UH-12_B_N38763_04-13.pdf
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=38763
3. http://helihub.com/2012/08/04/04-aug-12-n38763-hiller-uh-12b-elstree-uk/
4. https://nnumber.org/N38763/
5. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATZB.pdf
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/7083241069
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000038926.html
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1341067/
9. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/512310-uk-aaib-april-2013-a.html