Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N122G, Monday 25 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:U.S. Weather Bureau
Registration: N122G
MSN: AF-570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puntilla Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Nome, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Beechcraft of the US Weather Bureau disappeared on a four-hour flight. Pilot George Brewster, Washington, DC, and six passengers. Search suspended 17 AUG 60.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 27 July 1960, p1/17 August 1960, p4