Accident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss I-SPEV, Wednesday 16 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:04:00 PM UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:AIR SP&A
Registration: I-SPEV
MSN: 802-0307
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volturino, Foggia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting firefighting operations nearby Foggia. After performing "scooping" on Occhitto lake, the pilot experienced some malfunctios and attempting an emergency landing crashed.
The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Emergenza24/status/644250993249529856
http://www.lagazzettadelmezzogiorno.it/news/home/682585/cade-aereo-antincendio-soccorso-pilota-e-salvo.html