Incident Airbus A320-214 HB-IJS, Thursday 17 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IJS
MSN: 782
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight LX318 suffered a pushback incident at Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH). The left wing tip of the aircraft, an Airbus A320, impacted mobile airstairs.

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/fahrer-sprang-aus-fahrzeug-swiss-flieger-kracht-in-flugzeug-treppe-id4176148.htmlutm_source=twitter&utm_medium=Social&ref=livemonitor

Location

Media: