Accident Douglas B-18 Bolo (C-58) , Monday 8 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 1953
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18 Bolo (C-58)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aragarças, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Broke in two. Occupants unhurt. Cap Paulo Ribeiro. Correio Aéreo Nacional (CAN).

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 9 June 1953, p1