Incident Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000 N9872, Wednesday 16 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:12:37
Type:Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Fun Flights LLC
Registration: N9872
MSN: 1059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:McClellan-Palomar Airport (KCRQ), Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose-over upon landing at McClellan-Palomar Airport (KCRQ), Carlsbad, California. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-SEP-15,CARLSBAD,N9872]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9872

http://www.vinejet.com/aircraft-sales/1929-travel-air/
https://funflights.com/history

Location