| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 2012 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX-SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ONON |
| MSN: | PFA G/13-131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 nm north-west of Canterbury, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canterbury, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/8/2012 when crashed 4 nautical miles north-west of Canterbury, Kent: the gyroplane suffered a loss of engine power soon after lift off. The pilot arrested the gyroplanes forward speed and made a hard landing at the runway end. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After a normal engine start, the engine was allowed to warm to operating temperature before a takeoff was commenced in a south-easterly direction. The pilot thought he felt an engine hesitation, so discontinued the takeoff and landed again before the runway end. All engine indications were checked and found to be normal.
A further takeoff was started, this time in the north-westerly direction. The takeoff was normal initially as were the engine indications, which the pilot checked while still in ground effect immediately after lift off. The pilot therefore decided to continue with the takeoff but, at a height of about 40 to 50 feet, the engine lost power.
The pilot checked the throttle had not been displaced and prepared for an immediate landing; he did not have time to observe any engine indications. The only option available to the pilot was to land on the remaining airstrip ahead. To achieve this, he had to arrest all forward motion before descending vertically, accepting that this would result in damage to the gyroplane.
The gyroplane came to a rest at the end of the runway with the rotors still turning and the engine running at idle. The pilot’s investigation showed that no electronic fault codes had been registered and that the fuel pumps operated normally and produced the correct pressure.
Although the engine idled at the specified rpm in ground runs after the accident, it subsequently idled significantly higher, and the recently fitted throttle position sensor was found to have failed. It was not possible to establish if this was as a result of the accident. The temperature of the day was such that the possibility of fuel vapour lock could not be excluded".
Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to landing gear and propeller. These were presumably serious enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ONON was cancelled by the CAA on 10/9/2014 (two years and one month later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2012/08/10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee58ed915d13710001e3/RAF_2000_GTX-SE_G-ONON_10-12.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ONON 3.
http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.co.uk 4.
http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?page=1&q=UK%20-%20England&fields=country&sort=laatypeno_9_0&ft=&limit=10 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000524266.html 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1053335 