Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N180CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179639

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180CM
MSN: R1722213
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2754 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SSE of Easterwood Field Airport (KCLL), College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, TX (1TA7)
Destination airport:Port Aransas, TX (KRAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, he heard a loud “pop or bang” and that the airplane started vibrating. The engine subsequently lost power. During the forced landing to a road, the airplane struck a building and then a truck. 
An examination of the engine found two holes in the crankcase. Further examination revealed that the No. 1 connecting rod had failed due to fatigue. The engine manufacturer had previously issued a service bulletin (SB), which recommended the examination and potential replacement of the connecting rods in the accident engine due to wear or fatigue; the SB included both the accident engine’s serial number and the connecting rod’s forging stamp identification.
The engine manufacturer subsequently revised the SB; the revision excluded the accident engine by serial number but the connecting rods were still included. However, it would not be possible for a mechanic to identify the connecting rod serial numbers without taking the engine apart. A review of the maintenance records revealed that the accident engine was last overhauled about 5 years after the issuance of the revised SB; no entry was found indicating that the connecting rods were examined in accordance with the SB, and no subsequent maintenance occurred that would have allowed for the examination of the connecting rods. However, because this was a Part 91 operation, such an inspection was not mandatory. Despite the fact that the SB was not mandatory, because the manufacturer removed the engine serial number from the revised SB, a mechanic would have very little way of knowing whether the connecting rods should be inspected.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the No. 1 connecting rod. Contributing to the accident was the manufacturer’s exclusion of the accident engine (by serial number) in a revision of a service bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=180CM

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N180CM

Location