Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BURT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179640

Date:Monday 27 August 2012
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Pauls Planes Ltd
Registration: G-BURT
MSN: 28-7716105
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enstone Airfield, 4.5nm East of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 27/8/2012 when collided with a fence post on landing at Enstone Airfield, 4.5 nautical miles east of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had flown from Denham to Enstone in fine but breezy weather conditions and, on arrival, the pilot was informed that Runway 08 was in use. The marked runway at Enstone is on the southern half of the original paved runway and, consequently, is about half the original width. A wire fence with 6 foot posts runs along the northern edge of the paved surface. The wind at 2,000 feet was forecast to be from 190 degrees at 35 knots and the surface wind at Enstone was forecast to be from 170 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots.

On final approach, the pilot was advised that the surface wind was from 180 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot was content with the final approach, which was flown using left rudder and right aileron to fly straight and with two stages of flap extended. He reported that the aircraft landed slightly left of the marked runway centre line but, as soon as the nose wheel was lowered on to the runway surface, with the rudder straight, it veered to the left.

The pilot was unable to straighten the aircraft before it had travelled left across the full width of the asphalt surface and struck a fence post with its left wing. The aircraft came to a stop with fence posts and wire wrapped around both wings and the propeller, which caused the engine to stop. The pilot and his passenger were uninjured and vacated the aircraft through the main door. The pilot considered that the crosswind had been a significant factor in the accident".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to wings, fuel tanks, nose cowling and propeller. This appears to have been sufficient for the aircraft to be deemed as "damaged beyond economical repair", and the registration G-BURT was cancelled by the CAA on 22/7/2014 (almost two years later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/08/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f13ded915d137100035d/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II_G-BURT_01-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BURT
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2013/01/piper-pa-28-161-cherokee-warrior-ii-g.html
4. https://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/crosswind-caused-pilot-to-crash-aircraft-1-4694895
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1180843
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BURT.html
7. http://www.pbase.com/image/159114254