| Date: | Friday 24 August 2012 |
| Time: | 13:34 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MZCA |
| MSN: | PFA 204-1299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503-2V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private airstrip 13 nm south-south-east of Norwich, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Private airstrip 13 nm SSE of Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | Private airstrip 13 nm SSE of Norwich, Norfolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off 24/8/2012 when flew into a tree at a Private grass airstrip 13 nautical miles south-south-east of Norwich, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft became low and slow on final approach to a grass airstrip 13 nautical miles south-south-east of Norwich, Norfolk. A go-around was initiated but the aircraft appeared to stall and rolled to the right. The aircraft recovered quickly from the stall, but the manoeuvre left it heading towards a small tree which it subsequently struck".
Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to propeller, engine cowling, nose undercarriage leg, wing struts and leading edges. Possible engine shock-loading. All of which were presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-MZCA was cancelled by the CAA on 23/4/2015 (over two and a half years later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2012/08/25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd76ed915d13740008e7/Rans_S6-ESD_XL_Coyote_II_G-MZCA_01-13.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000030330L.html 