Incident Pipistrel Sinus PU-HNA, Thursday 17 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:17:300 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-HNA
MSN: 131
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Itapira, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bragança Paulista, São Paulo
Destination airport:Vargem Grande do Sul, São Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Sinus ultralight flipped over following a forced landing in a rural area of Itapira.

Sources:

https://www.itapiranews.com.br/aeronave-tomba-ao-fazer-pouso-forcado-em-area-rural-de-itapira/
http://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2015/09/aeronave-tomba-durante-pouso-forcado-em-canavial-de-itapira.html