Accident Cessna 206 XB-JZL, Thursday 17 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-JZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Castillo, state of Sinalao -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found after it had crashed, by Mexican law enforcement agents.
Agents secured packages of marijuana, methamphetamine and opium paste. Two persons were arrested.

Sources:

http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/World/2015/Sep-18/315737-mexico-seizes-half-ton-of-drugs-after-small-plane-crash.ashx
http://www.cronica.com.mx/notas/2015/920856.html

Media: