Accident Sukhoi Su-22M-4 , Thursday 17 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M-4
Owner/operator:827 Sqn Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jazal oil field area, Homs district -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:T-4 airbase
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was apparently shot down and crashed. Pictures of the wreckage have emerged on social media. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.syriahr.com/en/2015/09/continued-clashes-and-aerial-bombardment-around-jazal-field/
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.de/search/label/T4%20AFB
http://www.skywar.ru/syria2015.html