This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let Z-37 Cmelák |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LA-7777 ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nižný Hrušov -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Ukraine ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Let Z-37 Cmelák was found crash-landed near the village Nižný Hrušov, Michalovce region of east Slovakia. It´s presumed it was an illegal flight, because the pilot cut out the registration numbers of the airplane and dissapeared. The airplane had a Ukrainian flag on the tail section. Some documents in Ukrainian language were also found in cockpit and 80 meters from the plane as well.
The paint scheme and wear pattern on the fuselage seems very similar to a Z-37 registered LA-7777 that was seen at Tsuniv Airfield in western Ukraine in April 2015.
Sources:
http://www.tvnoviny.sk/domace/1805274_pri-beznej-obchadzke-nasli-policajti-lietadlo-nik-pri-nom-nebol https://www.cas.sk/clanok/330396/zahada-na-vychodnom-slovensku-na-poli-nasli-nezname-lietadlo-bez-posadky/ http://spotters.net.ua/file/?id=101721 