Other Dassault Falcon 7X VQ-BGG, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:20:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA7X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 7X
Owner/operator:Planair Enterprises
Registration: VQ-BGG
MSN: 093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A tractor was circling in the defined lane on the pavement on the west side of Lisbon Airport platform 70 to provide assistance to an ATR 42 aircraft parked at
stand 701.
In order to approach the front hold of the ATR 42 aircraft, which is located on its left side, and to stay clear from other vehicles and equipment involved in the assistance and who were in the aircraft tail area, the operator tractor decided to turn left at stand 702.
However, the tractor operator did not realize the presence of another aircraft, a Falcon 7X with registration VQ-BGG, parked in the stand 702. Since the distance at which the tractor was circling was only 11 meters in relation to guiding line of the referred stand it collided violently in the trailing edge of the right wing of the Falcon 7X. On the pavement no evidences were detected consistent with an attempt to brake or change the path by the tractor operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/

Location