Accident Bell 47J ? N.... ?, Friday 24 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 1956
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Bell 47J ?
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N.... ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cananea, SON -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bisbee-Douglas, AZ
Destination airport:farm
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on farm. Rodolfo Elías Calles. US pilot Joseph Westerfield. Possible US registrated.

Sources:

El Informador 25 February 1956, p1.