Loss of control Accident Cessna U206E Super Skylane N8615Z, Friday 18 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 2015
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8615Z
MSN: U20601658
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2898 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550F(20)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (FMY)
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (BKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed in his amphibious, single-engine airplane on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan for his home seaplane base. When the pilot arrived near his destination, he cancelled his flight plan with air traffic control (ATC), then circled in the area before requesting another IFR clearance to an airport that was equipped with an instrument approach. ATC cleared the pilot for the approach. A review of radar data indicated that the approach was normal until the airplane passed over the final approach fix; it then went off course and entered a steep descent into a residential neighborhood.
Postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and data downloaded from the electronic engine monitor revealed no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation before impact. The pilot’s logbook revealed that he had been actively training for his flight instructor certificate for instrument airplane and had recent IFR experience. The pilot’s toxicology testing was positive for metabolites of cocaine; however, it could not be determined if he was impaired at the time of the accident. The pilot was also under investigation by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) for not reporting his past use of illegal drugs and suicidal thoughts. The FAA had conducted two psychological evaluations and a review was in process regarding the status of his medical certificate at the time of the accident. However, the investigation could not determine whether any underlying psychiatric or psychological conditions contributed to the pilot’s behavior at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized instrument approach, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8616Z

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8615Z/history/20150918/1330Z/57FL/KORL

Location