Incident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N35SN, Saturday 22 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Plane Fun Inc Trustee (reg owner)
Registration: N35SN
MSN: CD-207
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, St Agnes, Cornwal -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall (EGTP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 22/9/2012 when nose wheel leg collapsed on landing at Perranporth, Cornwall. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing at Perranporth after a flight from Old Sarum. The weather was fine, with a 15 kt easterly wind. The pilot made a normal approach to Runway 09, with both a green light and a mechanical indicator confirming that the landing gear was locked down. As the pilot lowered the nose after touchdown, he heard and felt an impact. He immediately pulled back on the control column to keep the nose off the runway, while steering with rudder and brakes. Eventually, the nose dropped fully to the ground and the aircraft slid to a halt on the runway, about 45° offset from the centreline. The pilot, who was uninjured, secured the aircraft and vacated it. This required going forward from the cabin door and over the wing, as the rear step was too high off the ground.

The pilot reported that the nose landing gear had suffered a mechanical failure. A knowledgeable witness in the control tower had reportedly observed the landing gear to be down prior to landing, and saw the nose gear collapse after a short ground roll. The reason for the failure of the nose landing gear has yet to be established".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to the nose landing gear, lower forward fuselage and propeller. As can be seen from the photograph below, the aircraft was dismantled on site at Perranporth, and recovered by road to Bournemouth (Hurn) Airport by/on 19/10/2012 for a decision on whether to repair or scrap the aircraft. (However, the US registration N35SN is current until 30/11/2016).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542303ca40f0b61346000cc3/Beechcraft_33_Debonair_N35SN_01-13.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=35SN
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160421030829/http://www.aviation-links.co.uk:80/Residentslist2.html