Accident Nord 1203 Norécrin II F-BEUT, Friday 27 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic N120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1203 Norécrin II
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BEUT
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abidjan-Port-Bouêt -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light plane crashed into a lagoon. Pilot and four French passengers. Gouvernor of French West Africa M. Pierre Peliou (Perieu) (46).

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 29 June 1952, p3
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/