This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 2015 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-IUA 69 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grießenkar, Flachau -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Břeclav Airport (LKBA) |
| Destination airport: | Trento (LIDT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight aircraft, which departed Břeclav Airport (LKBA), Czech Republic and on a flight to Italy, disappeared from radar over the Austrian mountains. Last contact to the aircraft was on Thursday the 17th of September 2015, 10:50LT. Contact was lost in the region of Hans-Wödl lodge, Bodensee, which is a quite inaccessible area with mountains up to 2750m. Strong winds up to 100km/h (South-Föhn) occurred in this area at the time of the last contact.
The wreck was not discovered until 19 sept morning by a search-and-rescue helicopter.
The pilot was british (76) and passenger (79) was austrian
There were two persons on board. An Austrian pilot (76) and an unidentified passenger. Both were killed.
Sources:
http://steiermark.orf.at/news/stories/2732315/ http://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2732421/ http://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2732538/ https://kurier.at/chronik/keine-spur-von-vermisster-maschine/153.529.356_ https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/606755/British-man-76-dies-in-horror-plane-crash-over-Alps http://cdn.images.express.co.uk/img/dynamic/1/590x/Alps-plane-crash-606755.jpg 