This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 November 1951 |
| Time: | 11:42 LT |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 656 Sqn /1911 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | VF551 |
| MSN: | 2509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 25 miles west of Gua Musang, Malaya -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Seremban, Malaya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine cut, aircraft force landed in jungle. Both crew survived the crash, and the radio also was undamaged, enabling the crew (pilot Sgt E.J Webb and his passenger Police Cadet J. Underhill) to send out a mayday call.
Guided by helicopters and other Austers they managed to walk out from the jungle, aided by native people where he and Underhill were send to Gua Musang town. From there they were rescued and returned to base 48 hours after crashing.
At Gua Musang town the authorities gave 2 pairs of shotguns to show their gratitude for the kindest of these native people helping their crews.
There are reliable eyewitness reports, that the wreckage of VF551 was still (in 2006) in exactly the same spot where it crashed in 1951: "The team arrived at the location and found out that the aircraft was not on the tree anymore. It was lying below the tree and the effect of crashing down must damaging most of her frames. The fabrics covering were rotting away leaving the skeleton of metal frames. Most of engine cowling and cover which made of aluminum were intact plus several control surface. The main undercarriage still there minus the rubber tyres. But the tail wheel still intact together with her aileron and rudder control. Her flaps which identical on MkVI still present.
Her instruments panels still intact but most of the meters were damaged. The pilot seat was attached firmly to the frames but the plexiglass was gone. The aircraft was upside down position and broken on the tail section. The wings still there but minus the fabric covered skin. The spinner still have the red color but the props were missing due to hitting the trees."
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/Journals/Newsletter-2004-06-01.swf]
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p25.htm http://mhg.mymalaya.com/auster_aop.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2409 www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1090 