Accident Auster AOP.6 VF549, Tuesday 9 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:657 Sqn /1901 Flt RAF
Registration: VF549
MSN: 2507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dartmoor, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Dartmoor, Devon
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 VF549, 1901 Flight, 657 Squadron, RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-5-1950 when overshot landing on strip and hit wall on Dartmoor, Devon. No reported injuries among the crew of two.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.55
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2400