Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3N (C-45) 1491, Friday 18 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3N (C-45)
Owner/operator:2 ANS RCAF
Registration: 1491
MSN: CA-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3,3 km south of RCAF Winnipeg /Stevenson Field, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Winnipeg/Stevenson Field, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Winnipeg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two RCAF Beechcraft Expeditors (1483 and 1491) collided and crashed. 18/05/1956

An eyewitness reported to ASN: "I was in the copilot’s seat in the third C-45 in trail for landing on the afternoon of May 18, 1956. The pilot and I were shocked when another C-45 cut in front of us and hit the C-45 immediately ahead. The two aircraft spiralled down onto the Tuxedo Golf Course, about 2 miles off the end of the main north/south runway.
There were 5 in each aircraft - one pilot; one instructor and three cadets. In one aircraft there were two British students on course with us." They perished:
P/O Brian Cox, RCAF KIFA
F/O Francis Philip Coyle (pilot) RCAF KIFA
F/O John Terrance King, RCAF KIFA
F/O Anthony George Mulholland, RCAF KIFA
Flt Cdt Joseph Jacques Richard Ovide Plourde, RCAF KIFA

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 19 May 1956, p1
Scramble
Eyewitness
CWGC