Other Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 27 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Cyprus Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Nicosia Airport -   Cyprus
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
*Military or civil "Douglas DC-3" reported dynamited while parked for refuelling.
**Cyprus Airways Dakota was seriously damaged by a fire and explosion
***empty Dakota aircraft burnt out in the blaze after explosion, standing on a platform outside a hangar.

Sources:

*Correio da Manhã 29 April 1956, p13
**The Straits Times 29 April 1956, p1
***Indian Daily Mail 30 April 1956, p2