Accident Ibis GS-700 Magic PU-TOF, Friday 18 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 September 2015
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MAGC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ibis GS-700 Magic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-TOF
MSN: GS 700 059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angra dos Reis, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SDAG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed into the sea after run out of fuel. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://diariodovale.com.br/tempo-real/ultraleve-cai-no-mar-de-angra-dos-reis/
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pu.htm

http://www.recreationalpilots.com.au/ibis-magic.htm