Accident Beechcraft T-6B Texan II 166056, Saturday 19 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6B Texan II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 166056
MSN: PN-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Las Cruces (KLRU), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Cruces Intl (KLRU)
Destination airport:Las Cruces Intl (KLRU)
Narrative:
The aircraft (coded E-056, VT-28) experienced a landing gear problem. A commanded ejection was made by the two man crew west of Las Cruces International Airport (KLRU), Las Cruces, New Mexico. The airplane was destroyed by the subsequent impact with terrain and the two pilots received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.koat.com/article/navy-plane-crashes-near-las-cruces/5066604
http://web.archive.org/web/20150929200458/http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=91161
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html

Location