Loss of control Accident Schleicher ASW-19B N27XX, Saturday 19 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-19B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27XX
MSN: 19356
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga County Airport (5B2), Saratoga Springs, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga Springs, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Saratoga Springs, NY (5B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land the glider. A witness described the glider's initial approach to the runway as "high and fast" and noted that the landing gear and spoilers were retracted. He added that the glider flew about halfway down the runway, climbed, turned right, and banked steeply before making a left “teardrop” turn. The glider then flew down the runway in the opposite direction. The landing gear extended and retracted at least once during the turn. The glider made a second low pass over the runway at an “excessive” speed but did not land. The glider then entered another climb and made a very steep descending left turn, and the left wing struck the ground followed by the nose. Data extracted from a GPS found in the wreckage were consistent with the witness's observations. The pilot was seriously injured and could not remember the accident sequence of events.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain glider control while attempting to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27XX

Location