Incident Best Off Sky Ranger 912 CS-ULK, Saturday 19 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Sky Ranger 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-ULK
MSN: SKR 0204189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Herdade da Lezíria, Alcácer do Sal, Baixo Alentejo -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touring flight over the Alentejo shore, the aircaft developed an engine failure. Pilot tried an emergency landing on a rice field and cartwheeled. Both occupants, a couple on his fourties, escaped with light injuries.
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/search.php?tag=CS-ULK

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/nacional/portugal/detalhe/casal_escapa_a_queda_de_avioneta.html
http://www.radiosines.com/alcacer-do-sal-queda-de-avioneta-provocou-dois-feridos/