Incident Boeing 747-406 PH-BFA, Saturday 19 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:c. 20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFA
MSN: 23999/725
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paramaribo/Zanderij-Johan Adolf Pengel International Airport (PBM/SMJP -   Suriname
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paramaribo/Zanderij-Johan Adolf Pengel International Airport (PBM/SMJP
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL714 from Paramaribo, Suriname to Amsterdam, the Netherlands was cancelled after the wingtip of the Boeing 747-400 contacted the wing of an Airbus A340 of Surinam Airways, registration PZ-TCP.
KL714 was taxiing for departure while the A340, flight PY993 from Amsterdam, was taxiing to the apron after landing.
PH-BFA sustained unreported damage while PZ-TCP sustained damage to a wing tip navigation light.

Sources:

http://www.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/31326