This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 1952 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Club Neuchatelois d'Aviation |
| Registration: | HB-OPI |
| MSN: | 1864 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 14, Route de Prilly, Lausanne, Canton of Vaud -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lausanne-Blécherette Airport (LSGL) |
| Destination airport: | Lausanne-Blécherette Airport (LSGL) |
Narrative:c/no.1864: DH.60G [Gipsy I engine #1364] to Werner Stocklin, Switzerland with C of A 3135 issued 21.7.31. Registered CH-320 29.7.31 to Club Neuchatelois d'Aviation, Neuchatel-Planeyse. Re-registered HB-OPI 1.35 to same owner. Crashed at Motiers 22.7.39 [pilot Jean Bourquin]; repaired. Re-registered (12.47) to Aero Club de Suisse, Section Vaudoise, Blecherette
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.6.52 when hit the roof of the house at 14, Route de Prilly, Lausanne, Canton of Vaud, Switzerland, and caught fire after a sharp turn to avoid a crane. The pilot and his passenger were completing a local flight over the region of Lausanne. On final approach, the single engine airplane hit a crane and crashed onto a house, bursting into flames. The passenger was seriously injured while the other occupant, the pilot Enrique Pernot, was killed. The passenger (the sole survivor) died from his injuries a day later.
Sources:
1. Freiburger Nachrichten 13 June 1952, p2
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/HB-OPI.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-lausanne-3-killed 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lausanne_Airport Location