| Date: | Saturday 19 September 2015 |
| Time: | 15:18 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II |
| Owner/operator: | Hawke Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N36401 |
| MSN: | 32R-7887040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jeremia, Las Vegas, Dominican Republic, -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | MYEF Exuma, Bahama |
| Destination airport: | MDSTAeropuerto Cibao, Dominican Rep. |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Dom. Rep. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane took off from MYEF Exuma Intl. Bahama in a visual flight to Santiago Internacional Airport. A few miles from Santiago, apparently the aircraft ran out of fuel, and the crew proceeded to an emergency landing to a Duarte highway, close to la Vega. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Media and personal search
http://www.domreptotal.com/dominikanische-republik-news-ueber-tropensturm-ida-notlandung-und-mehr/ http://www.atofuete.net/2015/09/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-la.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=36401 