Accident North American AT-6C Texan EAN-7.., Friday 24 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 1947
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: EAN-7..
MSN: 88-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zapopan, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EMA Guadalajara
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Ten Longoria Medrano (27). As "North-American 753" in local press.

Note: AT-6D EAN-767 (cn88-14999) landing gear damaged after spin. Tte César Gómez Amador/instsructor Stte Rafael Estrada Gamboa (El Informador 15 JUL 1947, p10). Date not reported.
AT-6 Texan damaged in forced landing after bag in fuel pump. Stte Pedro Saldívar León (El Informador 15 JUL 1947, p10). No date.

Sources:

El Informador 25 October 1947, p1+3/26 October 1947, p8+20