ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179711
Last updated: 6 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-NOV-2012 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | D-EIBR |
C/n / msn: | 38-81A0117 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dornoch Airfield, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Inverness Dalcross Airport (INV/EGPE) |
Destination airport: | Dornch Airfield, Highland, Scotland (DOC) |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/11/2012 when suffered a landing accident and overturned at Dornoch Airfield, Sutherland, Highland, Scotland, however the pilot escaped. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot took off from Inverness Airport and flew 20 nautical miles north to Dornoch Airfield, with the intention of carrying out practice forced landings (PFL) there. The weather was fine, with a light surface wind.
Overhead Dornoch, there appeared to be negligible surface wind, so the pilot commenced a PFL to Runway 28. However, it became apparent that the wind actually favoured the opposite runway, so he discontinued the PFL and flew a satisfactory PFL to Runway 10, using two stages of flap.
The runway at Dornoch was grass, 775 metres long. The pilot took off again and climbed for a further PFL,
with the windsock still indicating a light easterly wind which favoured Runway 10. The pilot described the
second approach as being slightly lower than the first, so did not use flap.
The aircraft arrived at the runway at 70 knots, which was allowed to reduce to 65 knots in the flare. The pilot described that the right wing then lifted abruptly. He attempted to level the wings and applied full power to go around, but the aircraft pitched violently nose down and yawed to the left. The aircraft had nearly come to a stop on the long grass adjacent to the runway when it pitched slowly forward and turned over.
The pilot, who was uninjured, made the aircraft safe and released his harness without difficulty. However, he was initially unable to open either cabin door. Other persons arrived on scene after a few minutes but they too were unable to open the doors (each door is secured by a latch, and both doors are also secured by a single latch in the cabin roof). Eventually, the pilot was able to release the roof latch and open a door".
Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to nose landing gear, forward fuselage, cockpit, engine and propeller. The wreckage was recovered back to Inverness (Dalcross) Airport for storage and parts recovery.
Sources:
1.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542304b740f0b61346000d35/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk_D-EIBR_02-13.pdf 2.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=D-EIBR&srng=2&stype=reg 3.
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/inverness/residents.html