Accident BRM Land Africa Impala CS-USI, Sunday 20 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 2015
Time:09:15 UTC
Type:BRM Land Africa Impala
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-USI
MSN: 0154/912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomar-Valdonas Airfield -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomar-Valdonas Airfield
Destination airport:Tomar-Valdonas Airfield
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Land Africa Impala ultralight performed a leisure flight at Valdonas Flying Field, near Tomar, Portual, carrying on board the pilot and a passenger.
After taking off from runway 33 the airplane climbed to the left downwind leveling off at about 600 feet AGL.
The airplane was over the runway when suddenly the nose dropped after which the aircraft entered a left spin, completing two and a half turns before colliding with the ground.

The accident cause was not possible to be determined unequivocally although evidence suggests loss of control in flight due to spin caused by a low speed tight turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/web_db_input.php
http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/sociedade/ultralve/dois-mortos-em-queda-de-ultraleve-em-tomar
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j3J1xNcQ72I
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7182330
http://www.landafrica.com/
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_tomar.html

Images:

Photo: GPIAAF

Media: