Incident Airbus A320-232 JA04JJ, Sunday 20 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 2015
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Japan
Registration: JA04JJ
MSN: 5245
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jetstar Japan flight GK/JJP105 from Tokyo/Narita to New Chitose returned back to Narita due to a burnt smell in the cockpit at 10 minutes after takeoff. No injuries were reported. According to the Flightradar24.com record, the plane took off from the runway 34L at Narita at 10:53 JST, and landed back on the runway 34R at 11:22 JST. The flight was re-departed with a ship change to JA11JJ, and with 2-hour delay. JA04JJ retured back in the service in the afternoon as GK/JJP207 to Kansai International airport.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150920-00050075-yom-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2016 JA04JJ Jetstar Japan 0 130 km south-southeast of Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJ non

Location