Accident Mainair Gemini Flash IIA G-MWWK, Sunday 11 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2012
Time:16:20
Type:Mainair Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWWK
MSN: 866-1191-7-
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands Airfield, Redlands Farm, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands Airfield, Swindon, Wiltshire (X2SN)
Destination airport:Redlands Airfield, Swindon, Wiltshire (X2SN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/11/2012 when crashed at Redlands Airfield, Redlands Farm, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At the time of notification of the accident, the pilot had informed the AAIB that he had been landing behind another aircraft which unexpectedly performed a go-around. On touchdown, G-MWWK had entered the propeller wash of the preceding aircraft and the pilot had lost control of his aircraft which tipped onto its left side.

The pilot states that he was taxiing and practising ground manoeuvres when a gust of wind caught under his right wing and the left wing entered some tall grass at the side of the taxiway. He intended to brake sharply to bring the aircraft to a halt but accidentally depressed the foot throttle, causing the aircraft to tip onto its left side and collapse the left wing. The pilot could not explain his differing accounts of the accident".

As the AAIB report confirms, the aircraft was "Damaged beyond repair"; consequently the registration G-MWWK was cancelled by the CAA on 18/3/2014 (16 months later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/11/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423015b40f0b61346000b83/Gemini_Flash_IIA_G-MWWK_02-14.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.redlandsairfield.co.uk/index.html