Accident Mainair Gemini Flash IIA G-MTTW, Sunday 11 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2012
Time:09:55
Type:Mainair Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:G-MTTW Trustee Group
Registration: G-MTTW
MSN: 622-188-5-W4
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Rotax 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/11/2012 when flipped onto its right side on landing at Caernarfon Airport, Dinas Dinlle, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales (EGCK). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a 30-minute checkout with his instructor, the student was despatched for a solo local flight. After being airborne for about 30 minutes, the student rejoined the circuit to land. The instructor, watching from the ground, saw the aircraft round out “perfectly” but, as the wheels touched down, the aircraft veered violently to the left and flipped onto its right side. The student was airlifted to hospital as a precaution but was released later that afternoon.

The student admitted that he forgot to check, as he had been instructed to do, that the nosewheel steering was straight whilst on the downwind leg and final approach. The instructor, who described his student as “very able and competent”, attributes the omission to a momentary lapse of concentration by the student".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to cockpit, wing, trike, keel and propeller. As this seems to have been enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", the registration G-MTTW was cancelled by the CAA on 29/7/2013, some eight months later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/11/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f475ed915d13740004df/Gemini_Flash_IIA__G-MTTW_5-2013.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MTTW.html

Location