Accident Pegasus Quantum 15 G-MYRN, Saturday 17 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYRN
MSN: 6801
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 582-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 nm south-east of Perth (Scone) Aerodrome, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/11/2012 when overturned in a force landing 4 nautical miles south-east of Perth (Scone) Aerodrome, Perthshire, due to engine failure. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Perth Aerodrome for a 40 minute flight. It had flown earlier that day without fault, and the pilot had refuelled it prior to his flight. The weather conditions were clear and dry with light winds, but cold.

About five minutes after takeoff the engine started to run rough, although the engine instruments showed normal indications. The pilot reduced power and identified a farm field in which to land. As he neared the field, he realised that it was crossed by wire fencing. With the engine now stopped, he was forced to manoeuvre to avoid the fencing, and eventually landed in a muddy field north of the chosen one. The aircraft turned over, sustaining minor damage, although the pilot was not injured.

The pilot subsequently dismantled the engine, which was found to have seized. The reason for the seizure was not positively confirmed, but the pilot believed that it may have been due to a lack of lubrication. Prior to refuelling for the flight, he put the correct amount of lubricant in the fuel tank, followed by the fuel (MOGAS). He considered it possible that inadequate mixing of the two had taken place".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to front landing gear and wing. Wreckage recovered to Perth/Scone Airfield for parts recovery. The registration G-MYRN however, is still current as at 20/9/2015 (the aircraft has not yet been deregistered).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/11/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4e8e5274a131400050f/Pegasus_Quantum_15_G-MYRN_02-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/